• India CSR Awards 2026
  • India CSR Leadership Summit
  • Guest Posts
Wednesday, October 21, 2026
India CSR®
  • Home
  • Corporate Social Responsibility
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • Corporate Governance
    • Diversity & Inclusion
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Corporate Social Responsibility
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • Corporate Governance
    • Diversity & Inclusion
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
India CSR®
No Result
View All Result
Home Business

OnEMI Technology Board Approves Rs 832 Crore Fundraise via Preferential Issue

India CSR by India CSR
September 19, 2026
Reading Time: 4 mins read
Optimized by JPEGmini 3.18.32.260205554-TBTBLNP 0x10b5fc3a

Optimized by JPEGmini 3.18.32.260205554-TBTBLNP 0x10b5fc3a

Share Share Share Share
WhatsApp icon
WhatsApp — Join Us
Instant updates & community
Google News icon
Google News — Follow Us
Get our articles in Google News feed

MUMBAI: OnEMI Technology Solutions Limited, the listed parent company of digital lending platform Kissht (BSE: 544754/NSE: KISSHT), today announced that its Board of Directors has approved a proposal to raise approximately up to ₹832 crore through the issuance of equity shares on a preferential basis to such identified persons as mentioned in Schedule I, subject to the approval of the shareholders and requisite regulatory and statutory approvals.

The proposed preferential issuance will be undertaken in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, Chapter V of the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, and other applicable SEBI regulations and applicable law.

Marquee investors, including Axis Mutual Fund, HDFC Mutual Fund, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, White Oak, 360 One, Groww Mutual Fund, Bandhan Mutual Fund, have participated in the proposed preferential issue.

The company aims to further strengthen its capital position and support its next phase of growth through the fundraise. The 75% of the additional capital raised will be infused in Si Creva Capital Services Private Limited, the wholly owned subsidiary of the Company to provide Kissht with greater financial flexibility to scale its lending business, strengthen its technology and digital capabilities, expand its product offerings, and deepen its reach across its target customer segments.

The 25% of the fundraise will be used for general corporate purposes which is also expected to support Kissht’s broader growth strategy as the company continues to strengthen its position in India’s rapidly evolving digital financial services ecosystem.

Kissht is also targeting multiple credit rating upgrades over the next two years, supported by strong capitalisation and continued high-quality credit growth. These upgrades can create a powerful multiplier effect: lowering the cost of borrowing, expanding access to a broader and more diversified pool of capital, and increasing funding capacity. The resulting reduction in funding costs should strengthen margins and profitability, while the larger funding base will allow Kissht to scale lending without compromising its credit discipline.

By strengthening its capital adequacy ahead of this rating exercise, the company can position itself as a more resilient, well-capitalised platform capable of sustaining growth through varying credit cycles.

About Kissht

Kissht, operated by OnEMI Technology Solutions Limited, is a digital lending platform focused on leveraging technology and data-led underwriting to provide accessible credit solutions to consumers across India.

Schedule I

SNName of the InvestorNo. of SharesAmount (in ₹ Cr)
1Axis Small Cap Fund34,89,223.00109.60
2Axis Flexi Cap Fund15,47,228.0048.60
3Axis Multi Cap Fund13,30,744.0041.80
4Massachusetts Institute of Technology25,46,878.0080.00
5Massachusetts Institute of Tech Basic Retirement Plan1,59,179.005.00
6238 Plan Associates, LLC4,77,539.0015.00
7360 One Equity Opportunity Fund6,36,719.0020.00
8360 One Equity Opportunity Fund – Series 44,77,539.0015.00
9High Conviction Fund – Series 14,77,539.0015.00
10HDFC Banking & Financial Services Fund22,28,518.0070.00
11HDFC Innovation Fund9,55,079.0030.00
12Ashoka WhiteOak ICAV – Ashoka WhiteOak India Opportunities Fund12,53,700.0039.38
13Ashoka WhiteOak ICAV – Ashoka WhiteOak Emerging Markets Equity Fund10,69,688.0033.60
14Ashoka WhiteOak Emerging Markets Trust PLC64,308.002.02
15Groww Multi Cap Fund5,85,782.0018.40
16Groww Banking & Financial Services Fund28,652.000.90
17Groww Value Fund19,101.000.60
18Groww Small Cap Fund3,21,543.0010.10
19Bandhan Small Cap Fund6,11,250.0019.20
20Envision India Fund12,73,439.0040.00
21AAA GEMS FUND9,55,079.0030.00
22Citigroup Global Markets Hong Kong Ltd7,95,899.0025.00
23Nippon India Equity Opportunities AIF-Scheme 97,95,899.0025.00
24Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd.7,95,899.0025.00
25First Bridge India Growth Fund6,36,719.0020.00
26JAS Advisory Services LLP6,36,719.0020.00
27Laxminarayan Vyapaar Pvt Ltd4,77,539.0015.00
28LC Pharos Multi Strategy Fund VCC – LC Pharos Multi Strategy Fund SF14,77,539.0015.00
29Pranitya India Opportunities Fund3,50,195.0011.00
30Alchemy Long term Venture Fund, Series 33,18,359.0010.00
31Insightful Flexicap Fund3,18,359.0010.00
32Alchemy Emerging Leaders of Tomorrow1,59,179.005.00
33Anil Shah1,59,179.005.00
34Ameeta Rajendra Naik63,671.002.00
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR Image 1 India CSR Image 2

CSR, Sustainability, and ESG success stories hindustan zinc
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR

India CSR

India CSR® is the largest media on CSR and sustainability offering diverse content across multisectoral issues on business responsibility. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting.

Related Posts

Wind Turbines
Business

Choosing a Small Wind Turbine for a Farm or Small Business

India CSR®
Business

Reducing Tube Bending Scrap Starts with Defects and Incoming Material

Non-ECR Passport
Business

Who Can Arrange a Verifiable Flight Itinerary in UAE?

India CSR®
Business

Best Astrologer in Mumbai: Why Richa Pathak and JyotishDham Are Trusted for Practical Guidance

The health app’s latest update makes online consultations smoother, for families tired of planning their week around a clinic visit
Business

Care Without the Queue: Daktar Puts the Doctor, the Chemist and the Lab on Your Phone

India CSR®
Business

JustAround Brings Multiple Home Services Under One App, Expands Its Local Service Network in Bengaluru

Load More
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
bba
ADVERTISEMENT

Interviews

Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products-India CSR
Interviews

Our Focus Remains on Embedding ESG Priorities into the Fabric of the Organisation: Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products

by India CSR

ESG progress, renewable energy, circular packaging, water positivity and Net Zero 2040.

Read moreDetails
Dr Rajeev Gautam, President, HORIBA India @Indiacsr

“Wellness Doesn’t Replace Ambition, It Makes Ambition Sustainable”: Shilpa Bhagat, Co-Founder, Fitistan

From L to R- Olayinka Hakeem Babalola, Rotary International President (2026-27) and M. Muruganandam (MMM), Vice President (2026-27)

“Peace Is the Foundation That Allows All Other Progress to Take Root”: Rotary International

India CSR®

Interview: Ravi Mahajan on India’s Shift from Diesel to Solar-Powered Telecom Towers

Load More
Ad 1 Ad 2 Ad 3 Ad 4 Ad 5 Ad 6
ADVERTISEMENT

CSR UPDATES

CSR: Ingersoll Rand Supports 12,000-Sq-Metre Eco Park at Sanand

IIC Director K. N. Shrivastava Calls for CSR-Led R&D, Inclusive Innovation at India CSR Summit

HOPE Foundation Wins India CSR Award for Integrated Cradle-to-Career Model

Tata Trusts Plans 40–50 Non-Profit Hospitals to Widen Access to Quality Care

M3M Foundation’s Seva Campaign Reaches Over One Lakh People in a Month

Strategic CSR Investment to Unlock Bihar’s Youth and Enterprise Potential, Says Kumod Kumar at India CSR Summit

STEM Learning STEM Learning STEM Learning
ADVERTISEMENT
Facebook Twitter Youtube LinkedIn Instagram
India CSR Logo

India CSR® is the largest tech-led platform for information on CSR and sustainability in India offering diverse content across multisectoral issues. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting. To enjoy the premium services, we invite you to partner with us.

Follow us on social media:

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Don't miss out on the latest updates in corporate social responsibility. Subscribe to our newsletter at indiacsr.in and be part of the positive change.
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Loading

  • About India CSR®
  • Team
  • India CSR® Awards 2026
  • India CSR® Leadership Summit
  • Partnership
  • Guest Posts
  • Services
  • ESG Professional Network
  • Content Writing Services
  • Business Information
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Donate

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Corporate Social Responsibility
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • Corporate Governance
    • Diversity & Inclusion
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.