• India CSR Awards 2026
  • India CSR Leadership Summit
  • Guest Posts
Sunday, November 1, 2026
India CSR®
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
India CSR®
No Result
View All Result
Home Economy

Rs.1,51,718 crore gross GST revenue collected for October 2022

Second highest collection ever with, next only to the collection in April 2022

India CSR by India CSR
Reading Time: 4 mins read
India CSR®
Share Share Share Share
WhatsApp icon
WhatsApp — Join Us
Instant updates & community
Google News icon
Google News — Follow Us
Get our articles in Google News feed

Monthly GST revenues more than Rs.1.4 lakh crore for eight months in a row, with Rs.1.5 lakh crore crossed for the 2nd time since inception of GST


September 2022 sees generation of 8.3 crore e-way bills, which is significantly higher than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in August 2022

New Delhi: The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2022 is Rs. 1,51,718 crore of which CGST is Rs. 26,039 crore, SGST is Rs. 33,396 crore, IGST is Rs. 81,778 crore (including Rs. 37,297 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs. 10,505 crore (including Rs. 825 crore collected on import of goods), which is second highest till date.

The government has settled Rs. 37,626 crore to CGST and Rs. 32,883 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs 22,000 crore on adhoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular as well as adhoc settlements in the month of October 2022 is Rs.74,665 crore for CGST and Rs. 77,279 crore for the SGST.

The revenue for October 2022 is second highest monthly collection, next only to the collection in April 2022 and it is for the second time the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.50 lakh crore mark. October also saw the second highest collection from domestic transactions, next only to April 2022. This is the ninth month and for eight months in a row now, that the monthly GST revenues have been more than the Rs. 1.4 lakh crore mark. During the month of September 2022, 8.3 crore e-way bills were generated, which was significantly higher than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in August 2022.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October 2022 as compared to October 2021.

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October 2022

StateOct-21Oct-22Growth
Jammu and Kashmir648425-34%
Himachal Pradesh68978414%
Punjab1,5951,76010%
Chandigarh15820328%
Uttarakhand1,2591,61328%
Haryana5,6067,66237%
Delhi4,0454,67015%
Rajasthan3,4233,76110%
Uttar Pradesh6,7757,83916%
Bihar1,3511,344-1%
Sikkim2572653%
Arunachal Pradesh476539%
Nagaland384313%
Manipur6450-23%
Mizoram3224-23%
Tripura677614%
Meghalaya14016417%
Assam1,4251,244-13%
West Bengal4,2595,36726%
Jharkhand2,3702,5005%
Odisha3,5933,7695%
Chhattisgarh2,3922,328-3%
Madhya Pradesh2,6662,92010%
Gujarat8,4979,46911%
Daman and Diu0020%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli2692794%
Maharashtra19,35523,03719%
Karnataka8,25910,99633%
Goa31742032%
Lakshadweep2214%
Kerala1,9322,48529%
Tamil Nadu7,6429,54025%
Puducherry15220434%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2623-10%
Telangana3,8544,28411%
Andhra Pradesh2,8793,57924%
Ladakh193374%
Other Territory13722766%
Center Jurisdiction189140-26%
Grand Total96,4301,13,59618%
Tags: GST Revenue Collection
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR Image 1 India CSR Image 2

CSR, Sustainability, and ESG success stories hindustan zinc
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR

India CSR

India CSR® is the largest media on CSR and sustainability offering diverse content across multisectoral issues on business responsibility. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting.

Related Posts

India CSR®
Economy

India’s Credit-Deposit Ratio Rises to 82.2%, Emerging as Banking’s Biggest Watchpoint

India CSR®
Economy

ASSOCHAM Welcomes India’s Record Forex Reserves of USD 740.80 Billion

India CSR®
Economy

Uttar Pradesh Targets 10% Share of India’s New Global Capability Centres (GCC)

India CSR®
Economy

India’s Digital Economy, Retail, Quick Commerce and Online Food Delivery Growth Outlook 2030

Indian Economy
Economy

India’s Services Exports Rise to USD 421.3 Billion in FY 2025-26

India CSR®
Economy

India’s Infrastructure Fund Gets Rs 30,000 Cr Boost from Union Cabinet

Load More
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
bba
ADVERTISEMENT

Interviews

Smitha Gopalkrishnan Asia Sustainability Leader & India CSR Leader 3M India-@India CSR
Interviews

“Water Security Is a Shared Responsibility”: Smitha Gopalkrishnan on 3M India’s Water Stewardship Work

by India CSR

3M's global water risk assessment identified Ranjangaon as being located in a highly water-stressed region, due to erratic rainfall and...

Read moreDetails
Manoj Lohia, Director, Merino Industries Ltd.-India CSR

Universal Weal Through Trade: Manoj Lohia on Merino’s CSR and Sustainability Journey

Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products-India CSR

Our Focus Remains on Embedding ESG Priorities into the Fabric of the Organisation: Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products

Dr Rajeev Gautam, President, HORIBA India @Indiacsr

“Wellness Doesn’t Replace Ambition, It Makes Ambition Sustainable”: Shilpa Bhagat, Co-Founder, Fitistan

Load More
Ad 1 Ad 2 Ad 3 Ad 4 Ad 5 Ad 6
ADVERTISEMENT

CSR UPDATES

SBI Foundation Launches ₹10 Crore Healthcare and Wildlife Conservation CSR Initiatives in Andaman & Nicobar

Schneider Electric India Foundation partners with Tamil Nadu Govt. to Empower Youth Across 70 ITIs

India Scripts History with 114 Medals at Asian Para Games 2026; Dr. Payal Kanodia Hails Athletes’ Extraordinary Feat

57% of Non-Profits Have a Female Founder; 70.24% Report Annual Budgets Above ₹1 Crore: Change Engine

Every Airbnb Stay Will Now Help Fund Free Housing for People in Crisis

Titan CSR: After 5 Decades, Akka Thangai Lake Returns as a Lifeline for 500 Farmers

STEM Learning STEM Learning STEM Learning
ADVERTISEMENT
Facebook Twitter Youtube LinkedIn Instagram
India CSR Logo

India CSR® is the largest tech-led platform for information on CSR and sustainability in India offering diverse content across multisectoral issues. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting. To enjoy the premium services, we invite you to partner with us.

Follow us on social media:

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Don't miss out on the latest updates in corporate social responsibility. Subscribe to our newsletter at indiacsr.in and be part of the positive change.
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Loading

  • About India CSR®
  • Team
  • India CSR® Awards 2026
  • India CSR® Leadership Summit
  • Partnership
  • Guest Posts
  • Services
  • ESG Professional Network
  • Content Writing Services
  • Business Information
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Donate

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.