• India CSR Awards 2026
  • India CSR Leadership Summit
  • Guest Posts
Sunday, November 1, 2026
India CSR®
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
India CSR®
No Result
View All Result
Home Business

India collects Rs 1.68 lakh cr as GST Revenue in April 2022 highest ever

India CSR by India CSR
Reading Time: 4 mins read
India CSR®
Share Share Share Share
WhatsApp icon
WhatsApp — Join Us
Instant updates & community
Google News icon
Google News — Follow Us
Get our articles in Google News feed

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of April, 2022 is Rs 1,67,540 crore of which CGST is Rs  33,159 crore, SGST is Rs  41,793 crore, IGST is Rs  81,939 crore (including Rs  36,705 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs  10,649 crore (including Rs  857 crore collected on import of goods).

The gross GST collection in April 2022 is all time high, Rs 25,000 crore more than the next highest collection of Rs. 1,42,095 crore, just last month.

The government has settled Rs 33,423 crore to CGST and Rs 26962 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of April 2022 after regular settlement is Rs 66,582 crore for CGST and Rs 68,755 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month of April 2022 are 20% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 30% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 17% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

For the first time gross GST collection has crossed Rs 1.5 lakh crore mark. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of March 2022 was 7.7 crore, which is 13% higher than 6.8 crore e-way bills generated in the month of February 2022, which reflects recovery of business activity at faster pace.

Month of April 2022 saw the highest ever tax collection in a single day on 20th April 2022 and highest collection during an hour, during 4 PM to 5PM on that day. On 20th April 2022, Rs  57,847 crore was paid through 9.58 lakh transactions and during 4-5 PM, almost Rs  8,000 crore was paid through 88,000 transactions. The highest single day payment last year (on the same date) was Rs  48,000 crore through 7.22 lakh transactions and highest one hour collection (2-3PM on the same date last year) was Rs  6,400 crore through 65,000 transactions.

During April 2022, 1.06 crore GST returns in GSTR-3B were filed, of which 97 lakh pertained to the month of March 2022, as compared to total 92 lakh returns filed during April 2021. Similarly, during April 2022, 1.05 crore statements of invoices issued in GSTR-1 were filed. Till end of the month, the filing percentage for GSTR-3B in April 2022 was 84.7% as compared to 78.3% in April 2021 and the filing percentage for GSTR-1 in April 2022 was 83.11% as compared to 73.9% in April 2021.

This shows clear improvement in the compliance behaviour, which has been a result of various measures taken by the tax administration to nudge taxpayers to file returns timely, to making compliance easier and smoother and strict enforcement action taken against errant taxpayers identified based on data analytics and artificial intelligence.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of April 2022 as compared to April 2021.

https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001VMEG.png

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during April 2022

StateApr-21Apr-22Growth
Jammu and Kashmir50956010%
Himachal Pradesh7648177%
Punjab1,9241,9944%
Chandigarh20324922%
Uttarakhand1,4221,88733%
Haryana6,6588,19723%
Delhi5,0535,87116%
Rajasthan3,8204,54719%
Uttar Pradesh7,3558,53416%
Bihar1,5081,471-2%
Sikkim2582642%
Arunachal Pradesh10319690%
Nagaland526832%
Manipur10369-33%
Mizoram5746-19%
Tripura110107-3%
Meghalaya20622710%
Assam1,1511,31314%
West Bengal5,2365,6448%
Jharkhand2,9563,1005%
Odisha3,8494,91028%
Chattisgarh2,6732,97711%
Madhya Pradesh3,0503,3399%
Gujarat9,63211,26417%
Daman and Diu10-78%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli29238130%
Maharashtra22,01327,49525%
Karnataka9,95511,82019%
Goa40147017%
Lakshadweep43-18%
Kerala2,4662,6899%
Tamil Nadu8,8499,72410%
Puducherry16920621%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands618744%
Telangana4,2624,95516%
Andhra Pradesh3,3454,06722%
Ladakh314753%
Other Territory15921636%
Center Jurisdiction14216717%
Grand Total1,10,8041,29,97817%
Tags: GST Collection in India
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR Image 1 India CSR Image 2

CSR, Sustainability, and ESG success stories hindustan zinc
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR

India CSR

India CSR® is the largest media on CSR and sustainability offering diverse content across multisectoral issues on business responsibility. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting.

Related Posts

Software Industries
Business

How HRMS Software Helps Businesses Manage Employee Data

India CSR®
Business

Winter Styling Reloaded: 5 Ways to Wear White Polo T-Shirt for Men

India CSR®
Business

From Public Outreach to Service Delivery: Reviewing Uttarakhand Government Initiatives

India CSR®
Business

Go4Explore Celebrates 9 Years of Growth at AIM Night 2026, Unveils New Brand Identity and Mobile App

India CSR®
Business

“म्यूचुअल फंड उद्योग की अगली विकास लहर टियर-2, टियर-3 और B30 बाजारों से आएगी” — मिसबाह बक्सामुसा, CEO, NJ Wealth

India CSR®
Business

Blue Bells Preparatory School, Gurugram: Opens Admissions for 2027–28, Offering Young Learners a Joyful First Step into School

Load More
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
bba
ADVERTISEMENT

Interviews

Smitha Gopalkrishnan Asia Sustainability Leader & India CSR Leader 3M India-@India CSR
Interviews

“Water Security Is a Shared Responsibility”: Smitha Gopalkrishnan on 3M India’s Water Stewardship Work

by India CSR

3M's global water risk assessment identified Ranjangaon as being located in a highly water-stressed region, due to erratic rainfall and...

Read moreDetails
Manoj Lohia, Director, Merino Industries Ltd.-India CSR

Universal Weal Through Trade: Manoj Lohia on Merino’s CSR and Sustainability Journey

Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products-India CSR

Our Focus Remains on Embedding ESG Priorities into the Fabric of the Organisation: Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products

Dr Rajeev Gautam, President, HORIBA India @Indiacsr

“Wellness Doesn’t Replace Ambition, It Makes Ambition Sustainable”: Shilpa Bhagat, Co-Founder, Fitistan

Load More
Ad 1 Ad 2 Ad 3 Ad 4 Ad 5 Ad 6
ADVERTISEMENT

CSR UPDATES

SBI Foundation Launches ₹10 Crore Healthcare and Wildlife Conservation CSR Initiatives in Andaman & Nicobar

Schneider Electric India Foundation partners with Tamil Nadu Govt. to Empower Youth Across 70 ITIs

India Scripts History with 114 Medals at Asian Para Games 2026; Dr. Payal Kanodia Hails Athletes’ Extraordinary Feat

57% of Non-Profits Have a Female Founder; 70.24% Report Annual Budgets Above ₹1 Crore: Change Engine

Every Airbnb Stay Will Now Help Fund Free Housing for People in Crisis

Titan CSR: After 5 Decades, Akka Thangai Lake Returns as a Lifeline for 500 Farmers

STEM Learning STEM Learning STEM Learning
ADVERTISEMENT
Facebook Twitter Youtube LinkedIn Instagram
India CSR Logo

India CSR® is the largest tech-led platform for information on CSR and sustainability in India offering diverse content across multisectoral issues. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting. To enjoy the premium services, we invite you to partner with us.

Follow us on social media:

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Don't miss out on the latest updates in corporate social responsibility. Subscribe to our newsletter at indiacsr.in and be part of the positive change.
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Loading

  • About India CSR®
  • Team
  • India CSR® Awards 2026
  • India CSR® Leadership Summit
  • Partnership
  • Guest Posts
  • Services
  • ESG Professional Network
  • Content Writing Services
  • Business Information
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Donate

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.