• India CSR Awards 2026
  • India CSR Leadership Summit
  • Guest Posts
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
India CSR®
  • Home
  • Corporate Social Responsibility
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • Corporate Governance
    • Diversity & Inclusion
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Corporate Social Responsibility
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • Corporate Governance
    • Diversity & Inclusion
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
India CSR®
No Result
View All Result
Home Trending News

Centre Allocates Rs. 95,692 Crore Under VB-G RAM-G for Rural Employment in 2026–27

India CSR by India CSR
July 24, 2026
Reading Time: 4 mins read
Hindustan Zinc Empowering Rural Economies with Dairy Farming Initiatives
Share Share Share Share
WhatsApp icon
WhatsApp — Join Us
Instant updates & community
Google News icon
Google News — Follow Us
Get our articles in Google News feed
india csr awards
ADVERTISEMENT

NEW DELHI (India CSR): The Central Government has allocated Rs. 95,692.31 crore under the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin), or VB-G RAM-G, for the financial year 2026–27. The rural employment and livelihood mission commenced on July 1, 2026. According to information presented in the Rajya Sabha, Rs. 93,841.69 crore has been provided as interim allocation to states and Union Territories. An additional Rs. 1,850.62 crore has been earmarked for social audits and central administration.

As of July 16, 2026, the government had issued first-installment sanctions totalling Rs. 25,495.32 crore to states and Union Territories.

19th India CSR Leadership Summit 2026
ADVERTISEMENT

Minister of State for Rural Development Kamlesh Paswan shared the details in a written reply to Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 782 on July 24, 2026. The response also included information about fund releases, employment beneficiaries and person-days generated under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme during the previous five financial years.

Uttar Pradesh Receives Highest Allocation

Uttar Pradesh received the highest interim allocation of Rs. 9,721.48 crore under the new mission. Its first-installment sanction stood at Rs. 3,210.76 crore. West Bengal received the second-highest allocation of Rs. 8,508 crore, with Rs. 1,264.49 crore sanctioned as the first installment. Andhra Pradesh was allocated Rs. 7,707.21 crore and received an initial sanction of Rs. 2,545.50 crore.

Tamil Nadu secured an interim allocation of Rs. 7,585.49 crore, followed by Rajasthan with Rs. 7,581.87 crore. Their first-installment sanctions stood at Rs. 2,176.84 crore and Rs. 2,274.37 crore, respectively. Bihar was allocated Rs. 6,715.83 crore, while Madhya Pradesh received Rs. 6,252.03 crore. Karnataka secured Rs. 5,709.90 crore, Maharashtra Rs. 4,420.32 crore, Telangana Rs. 3,825.31 crore and Odisha Rs. 3,763.80 crore.

StateInterim Allocation (Rs. Crore)First Instalment (Rs. Crore)Release Rate
Uttar Pradesh9,721.483,210.7633.0%
West Bengal8,508.001,264.4914.9%
Andhra Pradesh7,707.212,545.5033.0%
Tamil Nadu7,585.492,176.8428.7%
Rajasthan7,581.872,274.3730.0%
Bihar6,715.831,663.5624.8%
Madhya Pradesh6,252.03630.7610.1%
Karnataka5,709.901,750.8830.7%
Maharashtra4,420.321,459.9233.0%
Telangana3,825.311,263.4133.0%
Odisha3,763.80932.3224.8%
Chhattisgarh3,354.851,006.4630.0%
All states and UTs93,841.6925,495.3227.2%

Key finding: Uttar Pradesh received the highest allocation and first instalment. Across states and Union Territories, 27.2% of the interim allocation had been sanctioned through first instalments.

Chhattisgarh Allocated Rs. 3,354.85 Crore

Chhattisgarh received an interim allocation of Rs. 3,354.85 crore, of which Rs. 1,006.46 crore was sanctioned as the first installment. Kerala received Rs. 3,136.44 crore, while Jharkhand was allocated Rs. 2,705.64 crore. Among northeastern states, Assam received Rs. 1,929.70 crore, Meghalaya Rs. 1,155.09 crore, Tripura Rs. 1,041.70 crore, Mizoram Rs. 611.65 crore, Manipur Rs. 581.99 crore, Arunachal Pradesh Rs. 560.70 crore and Nagaland Rs. 287.85 crore.

The government also presented five-year data on funds released under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from 2021–22 to 2025–26. The annexures provide state-wise information on people who secured employment and the total person-days generated during this period. The figures underline the continued scale of public investment in rural employment, livelihood security and grassroots development across India.

StateFY 2024–25 (Rs. Crore)FY 2025–26 (Rs. Crore)Change (Rs. Crore)Growth/Decline
Jammu and Kashmir1,151.201,720.27+569.07+49.4%
Arunachal Pradesh560.70665.58+104.88+18.7%
Jharkhand2,705.643,203.45+497.81+18.4%
Bihar6,715.838,169.50+1,453.67+21.6%
Assam1,929.701,974.24+44.54+2.3%
Andhra Pradesh7,707.217,607.09−100.12−1.3%
Chhattisgarh3,354.852,971.66−383.19−11.4%
Himachal Pradesh1,203.281,057.55−145.73−12.1%
Haryana590.19487.57−102.62−17.4%
Goa3.702.98−0.72−19.5%
Gujarat1,540.54999.56−540.98−35.1%
Karnataka5,709.903,592.65−2,117.25−37.1%

Growth insight: Jammu and Kashmir recorded the highest percentage increase at 49.4%, while Bihar registered the largest absolute increase of Rs. 1,453.67 crore. Karnataka reported the steepest decline, with releases falling 37.1%.

Tags: VB-G RAM-G
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR Image 1 India CSR Image 2

CSR, Sustainability, and ESG success stories hindustan zinc
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR

India CSR

India CSR® is the largest media on CSR and sustainability offering diverse content across multisectoral issues on business responsibility. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting.

Related Posts

India CSR®
Trending News

Centre Defends FCRA Bill as National Security Measure; Opposition Raises Concerns

India CSR®
Trending News

FCRA-Registered NGOs Fall 50%, Foreign Funding Rises to ₹22,974 Crore

Journalist Tarun Tejpal
Trending News

Journalist Tarun Tejpal Surrenders Before Goa Court, Sent to Colvale Jail After Supreme Court Refuses Relief

Green Chhattisgarh
Trending News

ED Arrests Two in Chhattisgarh’s CGPSC and DMF Probes; Alleges ₹3 Crore Paper-Leak Trail, ₹31 Crore Commission Network

India CSR®
Trending News

India’s Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan Resigns

GJC Chairman Rajesh Rokde
Trending News

U.S. Tariff on Indian Imports May Pressure Gem and Jewellery Exporters: GJC Chairman Rajesh Rokde

Load More
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
bba
ADVERTISEMENT

Interviews

Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products-India CSR
Interviews

Our Focus Remains on Embedding ESG Priorities into the Fabric of the Organisation: Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products

by India CSR

ESG progress, renewable energy, circular packaging, water positivity and Net Zero 2040.

Read moreDetails
Dr Rajeev Gautam, President, HORIBA India @Indiacsr

“Wellness Doesn’t Replace Ambition, It Makes Ambition Sustainable”: Shilpa Bhagat, Co-Founder, Fitistan

From L to R- Olayinka Hakeem Babalola, Rotary International President (2026-27) and M. Muruganandam (MMM), Vice President (2026-27)

“Peace Is the Foundation That Allows All Other Progress to Take Root”: Rotary International

India CSR®

Interview: Ravi Mahajan on India’s Shift from Diesel to Solar-Powered Telecom Towers

Load More
Ad 1 Ad 2 Ad 3 Ad 4 Ad 5 Ad 6
ADVERTISEMENT

CSR UPDATES

CSR: Reliance Foundation, Estée Lauder Partner to Empower 1 Million Girls in India

MediaTek, ThinkStartup to Equip 6,000 Students with Entrepreneurial Skills

CSR: NTPC Bongaigaon Commits Rs. 13.28 Crore for Mizoram Archery Academy

CSR: Zeta Opens Hyderabad Centre, Plans 360 Youth Training Places Across 3 Cities

SAIL CSR to Support 365 Divyangjans with 530 Assistive Devices in Palakollu

CSR: Vedanta Girl-Focused Programmes Benefit 10 Lakh+ Girls Across 13 States in FY26

STEM Learning STEM Learning STEM Learning
ADVERTISEMENT
Facebook Twitter Youtube LinkedIn Instagram
India CSR Logo

India CSR® is the largest tech-led platform for information on CSR and sustainability in India offering diverse content across multisectoral issues. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting. To enjoy the premium services, we invite you to partner with us.

Follow us on social media:

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Don't miss out on the latest updates in corporate social responsibility. Subscribe to our newsletter at indiacsr.in and be part of the positive change.
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Loading

  • About India CSR®
  • Team
  • India CSR® Awards 2026
  • India CSR® Leadership Summit
  • Partnership
  • Guest Posts
  • Services
  • ESG Professional Network
  • Content Writing Services
  • Business Information
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Donate

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Corporate Social Responsibility
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • Corporate Governance
    • Diversity & Inclusion
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.