• India CSR Awards 2026
  • India CSR Leadership Summit
  • Guest Posts
Friday, October 30, 2026
India CSR®
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
        • Festivals
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers
No Result
View All Result
India CSR®
No Result
View All Result
Home Business

Tata Motors Commercial Vehicle Sales Rise 37% to 39,641 Units in July 2026

Tata Motors Limited is a major manufacturer of utility vehicles, pickups, trucks and buses.

India CSR by India CSR
August 1, 2026
Reading Time: 3 mins read
India CSR®
Share Share Share Share
WhatsApp icon
WhatsApp — Join Us
Instant updates & community
Google News icon
Google News — Follow Us
Get our articles in Google News feed

International sales more than double, while domestic volumes increase 28% year-on-year

BENGALURU (India CSR®): Tata Motors Limited recorded total commercial vehicle sales of 39,641 units across domestic and international markets in July 2026, representing a 37% increase from 28,956 units sold in July 2025, the company said on Saturday. The growth was supported by higher sales across all major commercial vehicle categories and a sharp rise in the company’s international business.

Domestic Sales

Tata Motors sold 33,876 commercial vehicles in the domestic market during July 2026, up 28% from 26,432 units in the corresponding month of the previous year. Sales of small commercial vehicle cargo models and pickups increased 30% to 12,865 units from 9,880 units. Heavy commercial vehicle truck sales rose 33% to 8,973 units, compared with 6,735 units in July 2025. Intermediate, light and medium commercial vehicle truck sales grew 20% to 6,100 units from 5,068 units. The passenger carrier segment reported sales of 5,938 units, marking a 25% increase from 4,749 units a year earlier.

International Growth

International business emerged as the fastest-growing segment during the month. Overseas sales increased 128% to 5,765 units in July 2026 from 2,524 units in July 2025. The figures indicate strengthening demand for Tata Motors’ commercial vehicle portfolio across its international markets, including Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, Southeast Asia and the SAARC region.

MH&ICV Performance

Domestic sales of medium and heavy commercial vehicles, including trucks and buses, stood at 15,435 units in July 2026, up 25% from 12,378 units in July 2025. Combined domestic and international sales in the MH&ICV category increased 20% to 16,364 units, compared with 13,669 units in the year-ago period.

Sales Performance

CategoryJuly 2026July 2025YoY Growth
HCV trucks8,9736,73533%
ILMCV trucks6,1005,06820%
Passenger carriers5,9384,74925%
SCV cargo and pickups12,8659,88030%
Domestic sales33,87626,43228%
International business5,7652,524128%
Total sales39,64128,95637%

Part of the USD 180-billion Tata Group, Tata Motors Limited is a major manufacturer of utility vehicles, pickups, trucks and buses. The company has more than eight decades of experience in commercial mobility and offers vehicles for applications ranging from last-mile delivery to passenger transportation. Tata Motors operates in India and South Korea and has a presence across Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, Southeast Asia and SAARC countries.

Following a Composite Scheme of Arrangement sanctioned by the National Company Law Tribunal’s Mumbai Bench, the company’s name was changed from TML Commercial Vehicles Limited to Tata Motors Limited with effect from October 29, 2025. Its shares are listed on the BSE under scrip code 544569 and on the NSE under the symbol TMCV.

Copyright Disclaimer: All rights reserved. No part of this report may be reproduced, republished or distributed without prior written permission from India CSR®.

Tags: Commercial VehicleTata Motors
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR Image 1 India CSR Image 2

CSR, Sustainability, and ESG success stories hindustan zinc
ADVERTISEMENT
India CSR

India CSR

India CSR® is the largest media on CSR and sustainability offering diverse content across multisectoral issues on business responsibility. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting.

Related Posts

With AI tools incorporated into its Python training approach, ECTI aims to prepare aspiring developers for evolving industry requirements through practical learning and small-batch instruction.
Business

ECTI Introduces AI-Integrated Python and Full Stack Training in Pune

India CSR®
Business

Former Prasar Bharati Chairman Surya Prakash Unveils Book on TV News

Given the abilities of AI, of late, there appears to be an enthusiasm to attach Consciousness to AI. The below paper explores the possibility of Consciousness of AI.
Business

Consciousness of AI

India CSR®
Business

Comply DP’s Vipul Abhishek on Building Data Privacy Tools for India

2,000+ retail partners, 750 sales promoters and nearly 10,000 units targeted for Rajasthan as TECNO strengthens its reach in the sub-Rs 20,000 5G segment
Business

TECNO Spark 50s 5G at Rs 19,990; Titu Print Plans Major Mainline Retail Rollout Across Four States from October 21

This Karva Chauth, Cosmic Gemstones explores how India’s most enduring symbol of marriage has evolved-from the statement mangalsutras of the 1980s to the quiet, deeply personal pieces chosen by today’s generation.
Business

What Does a Mangalsutra Mean Today? Cosmic Gemstones on the Evolution of India’s Most Personal Symbol of Marriage

Load More
csr education cybernetyx
ADVERTISEMENT
bba
ADVERTISEMENT

Interviews

Smitha Gopalkrishnan Asia Sustainability Leader & India CSR Leader 3M India-@India CSR
Interviews

“Water Security Is a Shared Responsibility”: Smitha Gopalkrishnan on 3M India’s Water Stewardship Work

by India CSR

3M's global water risk assessment identified Ranjangaon as being located in a highly water-stressed region, due to erratic rainfall and...

Read moreDetails
Manoj Lohia, Director, Merino Industries Ltd.-India CSR

Universal Weal Through Trade: Manoj Lohia on Merino’s CSR and Sustainability Journey

Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products-India CSR

Our Focus Remains on Embedding ESG Priorities into the Fabric of the Organisation: Vishwa Bandhu Bhattacharya, Director – Global Sustainability, Tata Consumer Products

Dr Rajeev Gautam, President, HORIBA India @Indiacsr

“Wellness Doesn’t Replace Ambition, It Makes Ambition Sustainable”: Shilpa Bhagat, Co-Founder, Fitistan

Load More
Ad 1 Ad 2 Ad 3 Ad 4 Ad 5 Ad 6
ADVERTISEMENT

CSR UPDATES

Schneider Electric India Foundation partners with Tamil Nadu Govt. to Empower Youth Across 70 ITIs

India Scripts History with 114 Medals at Asian Para Games 2026; Dr. Payal Kanodia Hails Athletes’ Extraordinary Feat

57% of Non-Profits Have a Female Founder; 70.24% Report Annual Budgets Above ₹1 Crore: Change Engine

Every Airbnb Stay Will Now Help Fund Free Housing for People in Crisis

Titan CSR: After 5 Decades, Akka Thangai Lake Returns as a Lifeline for 500 Farmers

vivo Ignite 2026: Surat Student Wins National Honour for AI-Powered Groundwater Innovation

STEM Learning STEM Learning STEM Learning
ADVERTISEMENT
Facebook Twitter Youtube LinkedIn Instagram
India CSR Logo

India CSR® is the largest tech-led platform for information on CSR and sustainability in India offering diverse content across multisectoral issues. It covers Sustainable Development, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainability, and related issues in India. Founded in 2009, the organisation aspires to become a globally admired media that offers valuable information to its readers through responsible reporting. To enjoy the premium services, we invite you to partner with us.

Follow us on social media:

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Don't miss out on the latest updates in corporate social responsibility. Subscribe to our newsletter at indiacsr.in and be part of the positive change.
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Loading

  • About India CSR®
  • Team
  • India CSR® Awards 2026
  • India CSR® Leadership Summit
  • Partnership
  • Guest Posts
  • Services
  • ESG Professional Network
  • Content Writing Services
  • Business Information
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Donate

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • CSR
    • Art & Culture
    • CSR Leaders
    • Child Rights
    • Culture
    • Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Around the World
    • Skill Development
    • Safety
    • Covid-19
    • Safe Food For All
  • Sustainability
    • Sustainability Dialogues
    • Sustainability Knowledge Series
    • Plastics
    • Sustainable Development Goals
    • ESG
    • Circular Economy
    • BRSR
  • SUMMIT
  • AWARDS
  • Interviews
  • SDGs
    • No Poverty
    • Zero Hunger
    • Good Health & Well-Being
    • Quality Education
    • Gender Equality
    • Clean Water & Sanitation – SDG 6
    • Affordable & Clean Energy
    • Decent Work & Economic Growth
    • Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure
    • Reduced Inequalities
    • Sustainable Cities & Communities
    • Responsible Consumption & Production
    • Climate Action
    • Life Below Water
    • Life on Land
    • Peace, Justice & Strong Institutions
    • Partnerships for the Goals
  • Articles
  • Events
  • हिंदी
  • More
    • Business
    • Finance
    • Corporate Governance
      • Diversity & Inclusion
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Health
    • Around the World
    • Social Sector Leaders
    • Social Entrepreneurship
    • Trending News
      • Important Days
      • Great People
      • Product Review
      • International
      • Sports
      • Entertainment
    • Case Studies
    • Philanthropy
    • Biography
    • Technology
    • Lifestyle
    • Sports
    • Gaming
    • Knowledge
    • Home Improvement
    • Words Power
    • Chief Ministers

Copyright © 2026 - India CSR® | All Rights Reserved

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.